From tim at saint-uriels.org Fri Aug 1 23:49:07 2008 From: tim at saint-uriels.org (Fr Tim Mansfield) Date: Fri Aug 1 23:49:12 2008 Subject: [st u's community] No service this week. In-Reply-To: <35565cab0808011759g30ae52c2mbcd2a65ca77654c@mail.gmail.com> References: <35565cab0808011759g30ae52c2mbcd2a65ca77654c@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <35565cab0808012149l5fe934bct68dc276c6edf4b93@mail.gmail.com> Folks, I need to be up in Brisbane tomorrow, so I'll be unable to hold our usual Sunday service. Services ought to resume next week. May the Hidden Mother keep you on the straight road until then. With Love, Tim+ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080802/1ef3ccf6/attachment.htm From timbomb at timbomb.net Wed Aug 6 17:41:58 2008 From: timbomb at timbomb.net (Tim Mansfield) Date: Wed Aug 6 17:42:07 2008 Subject: [st u's community] [st uriel's] No service this week. Message-ID: <35565cab0808061541p2bae4043w7abe0c9e1f7ae422@mail.gmail.com> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ announce mailing list announce@saint-uriels.org http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/announce From nowlandtr at gmail.com Tue Aug 12 21:16:09 2008 From: nowlandtr at gmail.com (Trisha Nowland) Date: Tue Aug 12 21:16:14 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Favourite charities? In-Reply-To: References: <35565cab0807300100v4d50b35fx1517649dfffde601@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Apologies for my temporary amnesia with respect to replying to this request Fr. Tim, http://www.aspect.org.au - Autism Spectrum Australia http://www.sfnsw.org.au/ - Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW My reasoning behind supporting these organisations include: 1) They provide aid where it is needed in my local area; 2) In my office oriented job, we're frequently given the opportunity to donate money for secular physical & medical causes, Pink Ribbon Day for Breast Cancer, Red Nose Day for SIDs, Jeans for Genes Day, well, for Genes, Daffodil Day for the Cancer Council. We're rarely (yet) presented with opportunities to donate money for mental illnesses; 3) A personal awareness of how much funding is needed for effective services in these types of organisations versus how much funding they actually have. Thanks for asking! >From somewhere between the Feast Day for St Clare of Assisi and the Solemnity of the Assumption of Mary, Kind regards, Trish -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080813/ea12a322/attachment.htm From jamie.edwin.thomas at gmail.com Tue Aug 12 21:34:45 2008 From: jamie.edwin.thomas at gmail.com (Jamie Thomas) Date: Tue Aug 12 21:34:53 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Favourite charities? In-Reply-To: References: <35565cab0807300100v4d50b35fx1517649dfffde601@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Good Point Trish I know there is a strong stigma with mental illness. And because it is intangible for most people (show me where it hurts...) much harder to understand. Assumption of Mary (Sophia) is Friday isn't it? Anyone doing anything?? I was thinking of performing a Sophia Eucharist service (but I have no friends....sob). Jamie On Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 12:16 PM, Trisha Nowland wrote: > Apologies for my temporary amnesia with respect to replying to this request > Fr. Tim, > > http://www.aspect.org.au - Autism Spectrum Australia > > http://www.sfnsw.org.au/ - Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW > > My reasoning behind supporting these organisations include: > > 1) They provide aid where it is needed in my local area; > > 2) In my office oriented job, we're frequently given the opportunity to > donate money for secular physical & medical causes, Pink Ribbon Day for > Breast Cancer, Red Nose Day for SIDs, Jeans for Genes Day, well, for Genes, > Daffodil Day for the Cancer Council. We're rarely (yet) presented with > opportunities to donate money for mental illnesses; > > 3) A personal awareness of how much funding is needed for effective > services in these types of organisations versus how much funding they > actually have. > > Thanks for asking! > > From somewhere between the Feast Day for St Clare of Assisi and the > Solemnity of the Assumption of Mary, > Kind regards, > Trish > > _______________________________________________ > community mailing list > community@saint-uriels.org > http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/community > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080813/d9d0a35a/attachment.htm From nowlandtr at gmail.com Wed Aug 13 00:30:37 2008 From: nowlandtr at gmail.com (Trisha Nowland) Date: Wed Aug 13 00:30:42 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Favourite charities? In-Reply-To: References: <35565cab0807300100v4d50b35fx1517649dfffde601@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Hi Jamie, Aw, 'tis just that the kilometres mean that we're on-line friends as opposed to in-person ones, hmmm, online Sophianic Mass, now I wonder, how would that work.....? With any luck I'll make it to Latin Mass on Friday for the Assumption: http://www.maternalheart.org/ This community sure knows how to make the incense *convincing,* ** (check out the photos, they give a good sense impression of the um, intensity of these services), Bring on the ritualised celebration of the feminine! Trish -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080813/29403e5f/attachment.htm From jamie.edwin.thomas at gmail.com Wed Aug 13 01:39:15 2008 From: jamie.edwin.thomas at gmail.com (Jamie Thomas) Date: Wed Aug 13 01:39:19 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Favourite charities? In-Reply-To: References: <35565cab0807300100v4d50b35fx1517649dfffde601@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Tim told me about these guys I hear it was amazing!!!! He described it as "a passive experience with the divine" or something along those lines. Maybe I can go to the local Catholic Mass, I went there for Easter and got something out of it. Jamie On Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 3:30 PM, Trisha Nowland wrote: > Hi Jamie, > > Aw, 'tis just that the kilometres mean that we're on-line friends as > opposed to in-person ones, hmmm, online Sophianic Mass, now I wonder, how > would that work.....? > > With any luck I'll make it to Latin Mass on Friday for the Assumption: > > http://www.maternalheart.org/ > > This community sure knows how to make the incense *convincing,* > ** > (check out the photos, they give a good sense impression of the um, > intensity of these services), > > Bring on the ritualised celebration of the feminine! > Trish > > _______________________________________________ > community mailing list > community@saint-uriels.org > http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/community > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080813/46796a74/attachment.htm From timbomb at timbomb.net Thu Aug 28 05:22:47 2008 From: timbomb at timbomb.net (Tim Mansfield) Date: Thu Aug 28 05:22:52 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Sunday Eucharist Message-ID: <35565cab0808280322x2df43b0dl93823e95f6c26e1a@mail.gmail.com> Hi folks, I haven't said Mass for a few weeks, so I'd like to say some prayers on Sunday. Is anyone available and interested? Once I get an idea of who's around, I'll work out where to do it. Tim -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080828/a35f10e9/attachment.htm From timbomb at timbomb.net Thu Aug 28 05:26:57 2008 From: timbomb at timbomb.net (Tim Mansfield) Date: Thu Aug 28 05:27:04 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Sunday Eucharist Message-ID: <35565cab0808280326k1d10939em20dd68f6c94431b9@mail.gmail.com> Hi folks, I haven't said Mass for a few weeks, so I'd like to say some prayers on Sunday. Is anyone available and interested? Once I get an idea of who's around, I'll work out where to do it. Tim -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080828/5b157055/attachment.htm From nowlandtr at gmail.com Thu Aug 28 09:22:36 2008 From: nowlandtr at gmail.com (Trisha Nowland) Date: Thu Aug 28 09:22:44 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Sunday Eucharist In-Reply-To: <35565cab0808280326k1d10939em20dd68f6c94431b9@mail.gmail.com> References: <35565cab0808280326k1d10939em20dd68f6c94431b9@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Hooray, says one happy Nun, I've been missing the company of those Archangels, And I think the intent of this week would be 'Brotherly Love'? (which makes me smile, obviously the Sister component of Love is taking a vacation in Vanuatu or writing a bestseller). It would be great to share some extended-family time, Thanks Fr. Tim, Trish -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080829/a23dca11/attachment.htm From isdrummond at gmail.com Fri Aug 29 18:39:48 2008 From: isdrummond at gmail.com (Ian Drummond) Date: Fri Aug 29 18:39:51 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Sunday Eucharist In-Reply-To: <35565cab0808280322x2df43b0dl93823e95f6c26e1a@mail.gmail.com> References: <35565cab0808280322x2df43b0dl93823e95f6c26e1a@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <3ac2e6990808291639x485b8cd6lddd6e84bc8249e8c@mail.gmail.com> Hi Tim In Melbourne for the weekend. See you soon. Ian On 28/08/2008, Tim Mansfield wrote: > Hi folks, > > I haven't said Mass for a few weeks, so I'd like to say some prayers on > Sunday. > > Is anyone available and interested? > > Once I get an idea of who's around, I'll work out where to do it. > > Tim > > _______________________________________________ > community mailing list > community@saint-uriels.org > http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/community > > From tim at saint-uriels.org Fri Aug 29 19:15:56 2008 From: tim at saint-uriels.org (Fr Tim Mansfield) Date: Fri Aug 29 19:15:59 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Re: Sunday Eucharist In-Reply-To: <35565cab0808280322x2df43b0dl93823e95f6c26e1a@mail.gmail.com> References: <35565cab0808280322x2df43b0dl93823e95f6c26e1a@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <35565cab0808291715m1f6a9b15k7021362a4b39f07@mail.gmail.com> It's on. 7pm, Unitarian Church in Darlinghurst (our usual venue). So far, Trish and Karyn will be joining me to celebrate the Holy Eucharist. Yours Before The Sacred Flame, Fr Tim -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080830/c970a8e8/attachment.htm From timbomb at timbomb.net Sun Aug 31 21:19:42 2008 From: timbomb at timbomb.net (Tim Mansfield) Date: Sun Aug 31 21:19:59 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Favourite charities? In-Reply-To: References: <35565cab0807300100v4d50b35fx1517649dfffde601@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <35565cab0808311919k11cd1aa9vf896e5d6e558406e@mail.gmail.com> Thanks Trish and Jamie for your suggestions. My motivation (which I probably should have spelled out) was a new page on the St Uriel's site with links to charities we support as a community. I'll disclaim it a bit so it doesn't look like we're endorsing them. I'll post the URL when I've got it done. Tim 2008/8/13 Trisha Nowland > Apologies for my temporary amnesia with respect to replying to this request > Fr. Tim, > > http://www.aspect.org.au - Autism Spectrum Australia > > http://www.sfnsw.org.au/ - Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW > > My reasoning behind supporting these organisations include: > > 1) They provide aid where it is needed in my local area; > > 2) In my office oriented job, we're frequently given the opportunity to > donate money for secular physical & medical causes, Pink Ribbon Day for > Breast Cancer, Red Nose Day for SIDs, Jeans for Genes Day, well, for Genes, > Daffodil Day for the Cancer Council. We're rarely (yet) presented with > opportunities to donate money for mental illnesses; > > 3) A personal awareness of how much funding is needed for effective > services in these types of organisations versus how much funding they > actually have. > > Thanks for asking! > > From somewhere between the Feast Day for St Clare of Assisi and the > Solemnity of the Assumption of Mary, > Kind regards, > Trish > > _______________________________________________ > community mailing list > community@saint-uriels.org > http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/community > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080901/fde6343f/attachment.htm From sass.e.nicholson at gmail.com Sun Aug 31 21:25:38 2008 From: sass.e.nicholson at gmail.com (sarah nicholson) Date: Sun Aug 31 21:25:47 2008 Subject: [st u's community] Favourite charities? In-Reply-To: <35565cab0808311919k11cd1aa9vf896e5d6e558406e@mail.gmail.com> References: <35565cab0807300100v4d50b35fx1517649dfffde601@mail.gmail.com> <35565cab0808311919k11cd1aa9vf896e5d6e558406e@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <796e6f1d0808311925w62b836a4h17527ad7fef32b15@mail.gmail.com> As for me, I personally support Amnesty International and the United Nations HRC Sass. On Mon, Sep 1, 2008 at 12:19 PM, Tim Mansfield wrote: > Thanks Trish and Jamie for your suggestions. My motivation (which I > probably should have spelled out) was a new page on the St Uriel's site with > links to charities we support as a community. > > I'll disclaim it a bit so it doesn't look like we're endorsing them. > > I'll post the URL when I've got it done. > > Tim > > 2008/8/13 Trisha Nowland > >> Apologies for my temporary amnesia with respect to replying to this >> request Fr. Tim, >> >> http://www.aspect.org.au - Autism Spectrum Australia >> >> http://www.sfnsw.org.au/ - Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW >> >> My reasoning behind supporting these organisations include: >> >> 1) They provide aid where it is needed in my local area; >> >> 2) In my office oriented job, we're frequently given the opportunity to >> donate money for secular physical & medical causes, Pink Ribbon Day for >> Breast Cancer, Red Nose Day for SIDs, Jeans for Genes Day, well, for Genes, >> Daffodil Day for the Cancer Council. We're rarely (yet) presented with >> opportunities to donate money for mental illnesses; >> >> 3) A personal awareness of how much funding is needed for effective >> services in these types of organisations versus how much funding they >> actually have. >> >> Thanks for asking! >> >> From somewhere between the Feast Day for St Clare of Assisi and the >> Solemnity of the Assumption of Mary, >> Kind regards, >> Trish >> >> _______________________________________________ >> community mailing list >> community@saint-uriels.org >> http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/community >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > community mailing list > community@saint-uriels.org > http://laika.gnusto.com/mailman/listinfo/community > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://laika.gnusto.com/pipermail/community/attachments/20080901/abbd1de1/attachment.htm